• MENU
School History

Belmont Hill School Faculty

Current faculty member names appear in bold.
 
Laura K. Adams 1989-1997
William Addai 1994-1996
Michael C. Albert 1996-1997
William D. Alexander 1928-1943
David A. Aloian 1954-1963, Headmaster 1971-1978
John F. Ambielli 1995-2003
Renee Anderson 1998-2000
Steven J. Armstrong 2000-
Robert P. Arnold 1973-2004
B. Cass Bailey 1991-1992
Katherine L. Bakeless 1924-1927
James D. Balmer 1996-1998
Carol A. Bard 1995-1996
William T. Barker 1926-1938
Aida M. Barquet 1974-1977
Nichole Bartlett 1998-1999
Charles W.D. Bassett 1966-1994
Nathaniel B. Bates 1961-1992
Mary E. Batty 2003-2004
Walter K. Beattie, Jr. 1982-1993
Richard E. Bennett 1964-1968
Jean Beraha 1983-1984
Erik C. Bertelsen, Jr. 1980-2000
Timothy D. Bickford 1979-1987
Mark W. Biscoe 1979-1980
Theodorick B. Bland 1992-2001
Casey Bobo 2013-
Roland Boecklin 1941-1946
Roger B. Boocock 1957-1964
William N. Bourne 1923-1929
Richard Boyages 1985-1986
Celine Brabo 2013-
Donald F. Bradley III 1987-
Daniel F. Bridges 1968-2001
Matthew M. Briones 1994-1998
Peter P. Britton 1970-1975
A. James Brodie II 1992-2013
Robert F. Brownell III 1983-93, 1998-
Oris T. Bryant 1999-2001
Kara Buckley 2009-
William B. Burbank 1927-1932
John M. Burke 1992-1993
Michael G. Burnett 1964-1968
Morris R. Burroughs 1945-1955
Edward M. Burt 1967-1988
Eileen D. Burt 1974-1981
Christopher M. Butler 1999-
Kai Bynum 2007-2012
Frederick C. Calder 1958-1965
Deborah D. Callahan 1996-2011
George B. Cannon 1967-1969
Phillips B. Carlisle 1947-1958
Stephen W. Carr, Jr. '93 2011-
Charles Carroll 1945-1946
Quincy Carroll 2010-2012
Harrison Chadwick 1937-1940
John R. Chandler 1962-1964
Marion C. Chapman 1940-1941
Geoffrey Clark '37 1941-1942
William H. Cleaver 1931-1932
William B. Clift 1972-1977
Kevin J. Coakley '83 1988-1989
Jerry J. Cocchiola 1956-1969
Porter E. Coggeshall '64 1969-1972
J. Lawson Cole '27 1932-1933
Franklin W. Coleman 1938-1940
Francis G. Collier 1942-1943
Caleb F. Collins '93 2002-
Mark S. Collins 1986-1987
Nicholas J. Conlin '90 2000-2004
Walker C. Coppedge '94 2016-
Margaret F. Corbett 1992-1998
Jared R. Courtney '97 2010-
William J. Cowperthwaite 1955-1956
Dan E. Cranshaw, Jr. 1995-1998
Robert G. Cressey 1980-2006
William E. Croke 1943-1990
David J. Crowley 1979-1980
J. Matthew Culberson III 1983-1984
Michael Curran 2012-
Thomas B. Danforth 1984-1985
Donna S. David 1980-
Andrew M. Davis '07 2015-2016
Elizabeth B. Davis 2008-2014
Elizabeth P. Davis 2014-
Todd A. Davis 1996-1999; 2014-
Brian A. Dawe 1981-1984
Gregory M. Dayton '83 1999-2004
Alistair Debling 2016-
A. Victor deForest 1972-1983
Dora de Kenessey Chapman 2010-2013
George Demetrios 1926-1929
Edward D. Densmore 1936-1974
Margaret R. Densmore 1970-1974
Cameron K. Dewar 1979-1990
John C. Dewey III 1964-1985
Paul DiResta 2012-
Charles Doar 2013-
David J. Dobrowolski 1982-1986
G. Lincoln Dow 1933-1942
Prentice G. Downes 1933-1959
John Downey 1985-1986
Sarah Drew 1965-1968
Jiman H. Duncan 1986-1991
Roger F. Duncan 1945-1981 Headmaster 1978-1979
Jonathan P. Evans 1972-1973
John S. Farber 1991-1996
Nnaemeka Ekwelum '08 2012-2016
Michael English 2015-
Jeffrey A. Fast 1988-
James J. Fasy 1992-1994
Eliot G. Fay 1923-1927
Stephen Feldman 2010-
George E. Filion 1943-1944
Daniel S. Fiori 2001-02, 2004-
John W. Fisher 1947-51, 1956-1989
Aylin Flanagan 2013-
Kevin J. Fleming 1989-2012
Scott C. Flemming 1988-1989
Peter F. Folan '93 2001-2008
Elliot Forbes 1944-1946
Arthur L. Forziati '56 1966-1967
Caroline S. Freeman 1986-1994
Jonathan R. Freeman 1992-1993
John Henry Funk 1942-1982
Edward M. Gallagher III '66 1974-2012
Jian Gao 1996-2012
Bernard Geoxavier 2007-2010
Stephen J. George 2010-
Holly L. Gettings 2002-2016
Kenneth N. Getz 1980-1986
Enrique F. Gittes 1963-1965
Matthew Glen 2014- 2015
Harrison C. Glor '11 2016-
J. Denis Glover 1966-1968
David Goff 2008-2011
G. Clifford Goodband, Jr. 1971-2010
Frederick C. Grant 1968-1969
Michael R. Grant 2001-
Robert L. Greene, Jr. 1997-2004
David O. Greer 1978-
Richard L. Gregg 1942-1979
James H. Grew 1973-1977
Albert R. Gurney 1958-1960
C.J. Hacker 2011-
H. Herbert Haines 1924-1932
John W. Hallowell 1967-1979
David W. Halvorsen 1963-1964
Arthur L. Hamilton 1929-1935
Charles F. Hamilton 1942-1971 Headmaster
Lauren G. Hamilton 1996-
Parker Hamilton 1925-1938
Adam T. Harder 2001-
Kristin M. Harder 2000-2003
Reginald T. Harling 1943-1944
Gorham B. Harper 1933-1934
Norman D. Harris 1943-1947
Francis Hartley IV 1967-1969
David Hawkins '56 2013-2014
E. Blair Hawley 1974-1989
William D. Hayes 1931-1932
Richard Headstrom 1941-1942
David Hegarty 2007-
James F. Hejduk 1998-2006
John B. Hinchman 1987-1988
Bruce J. Hinton 1966-1967
George Hoague, Jr. 1933-1939
Carl F. Hobert 1993-2008
Howard B. Hodgson, Jr. 1978-1979
Richard W. Hoffman 1991-2014
Grayson T. Holland '05 2009-
John M. Hopkins 1924-1926
Rand A. Hopkinson 1982-1984
R. Heber Howe 1923-1932 Headmaster
David M. Howland 1957-1958
Leroy A. Howland, Jr. 1946-1974
Reginald DeK. Hudson 1964-1978
Michael F. Humphreys 1955-1964
Priscilla Hundley 1990-1998
Daniel K. Hunt 1974-1995
Ann Wade Iandiorio 1994-1998, 2006-2010-
Terrell J. Iandiorio 1997-2002
Ann M. Imes 1997-1998
Olin H. Ingham 1959-1967
Elwood A. Innis 1932-1951
Hidetaka Itani 1969-1970
Henry B. Jackson 1928-1940
William J. Jackson 1957-1959
Shaun Jayachandra 2007- 2010
Charles Jenney, Jr. 1927-1981
Bradley A. Johnson '81 1986-1987
Donald F. Johnson 1944-1946
Barbara Jones 1969-1970
Marvin S. Joslow 1989-1994
Jon E. Kaiser 1965-1970
Steven M. Kaplan '83 1994-
Suzanne Kaplan 2012
Steven M. Karidoyanes 1991-1996
G. W. Finch Keller 1925-1957
Edward J. Kelley 1962-1967
Paul M. Kent 1987-1988
Doris Keyes 1923-1926
Michael J. Kinnealey 2004-2009
Leslie K. Kinsey 2001-2003
Francis A. Kirby III 1982-2016
Robert S. Kistner 1976-1978
Daniel P. Klett 1976-1979
John Klimenok, Jr. 1982-1984
Albert C. Knaus 1952-1953
Christos J. Kolovos 2004-2013
John A. Koslowski 1945-1952
Thomas E. Kowalski 1979-1981
Joshua A. Kraft 1989-1990
Colleen N. Kramer 2005-2007
James H. Kramer 1967-1976
G. Douglas Krumbhaar 1926-1928
Anne Kuang 2010-2011
John G. Kurtz 1984-1985
Ann R. Ladd 1977-1979
Hubert W. Lamb 1932-1934
William Lanxner 1955-1957
Pranas Lape 1972-1978
Melissa Larocque 2013-
Kimberly Latimer 2012-2016
Mark S. Latti '82 1988-1990
Wilbur M. Leaf 1929-1931
Richard S. Lee '65 1979-1981
Michael Lefebvre 2010-2014
Christopher L. Lehmann 2006-2007
David Leonardis 2008-
Bradley R. Lewis 2001-2004
John Liebson 1964-1966
John M. Lindberg 1994-1997
Robert H. Linberg 1974-1990
Dwight R. Little 1935-1937
A. David Litvak 1993-1994
Jonah Loeb 2011-2012
Richard S. Loomis '38 1946-1954
Keith J. Loud '85 1990-1992
Theodore C. Lutkus 1988-1989
Albert J. Lynd 1963-1972
Richard A. MacCracken 1964-1976
Stewart G. MacDonald, Jr. '67 1976-1989
John M. Mackenzie 1970-1981
John K. MacLean 1988-2014
Michael G. Malicheff 1935-1936
Richard P. Mallett 1943-1947
Ted P. Martellini 1982-
Kenneth M. Martin III '65 1972-
Sharon A. Martin 1994-1995
Hayden Mason 1954-1955
Herbert Mattlage 1946-1982
Maynard W. Maxwell 1943-1972
John B. McAlpin 1986-
Jeremiah McCarthy '94 2009-2010, 2011-
Nancy C. McGuire 1998-2001
Harold P. Melcher, Jr. 1970-1982
Barbara G. Melvoin 2000-2001, 2010-2013
Richard I. Melvoin 1993- Head of School
Donald H. Miller 1932-1945
Sierra Prasada Millman 2004-2005
Frank A. Modica 1960-1963
Kenneth W. Moffat 1935-1941
Nancy W. Montanaro 1997-
Jorge Montoya 1993-
Herbert B. Moore 1952-1958
Terence Mooney 2016-
Richard A. Morange 1978-2012
Guillermo Moronta 2012-
Timothy L. Morehouse 1985-1986
Kevin Morgan 1982-1984
Thomas R. Morse 1924-1942, Headmaster 1935-1942
Paul M. Morsink 1989-1990
Newell H. Morton 1954-1975
Vanessa S. Mudd 2003-2005
William E. Mulliken 1946-1953
Alfred J. Murphy III '98 2006-
John A. Myers, Jr. 1968-1989
Duncan M. Nelson 1955-1958
Hugh E. Nelson 1969-1970
Adam J. Newman 1993-1994
Eric A. Nguyen 2005-2006
Richard S. Noone, Jr. '76 1981-1985
John K. Norwood 1978-1980
Paul J. Oates 1998-2007
James M. O'Connell 1979-1982
Nancy B. O'Connor 2002-2007; 2016-
James O'Leary 2013-
Simon Parsons 2007-2008
Donnell L. Patterson 2006-
Dorothy Perkins 1926-1931
John D. Petrie 1984-1987
Brooks H. Pettit '57 1974-1992
Davenport Plummer III 1956-1964
Brian P. Pompeo '91 1998-1999
Steven P. Popeo 1994-1995
Harold Prenatt 1968-2010
Gilbert Prentiss 1963-1964
Frederic B. Preston 1957-1961
Owen P. Priest 1989-1991
Stephen M. Quinn 1994-1995
Peter H. Raymond 1974-1976
Allen Reich 1980-1987
Christopher C. Richards 1991-
Greenough T. Richards 1944-1946
Kathleen A. Richards 1996-
Frederick C. Richardson 1958-1990
Charles H. Richert 1924-1926
Ross R. Roberts 1967-1994
Jean Robison 2014-
Arthur E. Robinson 1924-1928
F. Morgan Rodd 1986-1987
Catherine A. Rodero 2005-2007
Thomas P. Rodger 1987-1998
Deborah Rooney 2009-
Robert E. Rose '02 2007-2008
John H. Ross 1981-1990
William C. Ross 1951-1967
Michael H. Ryan 1970-1973
Edward L. Ryerson 1950-1953
Jordan D. Sagalowsky 2004-2005
Kent C. Sanders 1930-1932
Laurence H. Sanford 1959-1967
Skyler Saucedo 2014-2016
Barbara Sawhill 1981-1982
Henry B. Sawyer, Jr. '32 1936-1992
Michael J. Schafer 1986-1993
June L. Schmunk 2004-
Craig Schneider 2016-
Frederick V. Schoch 1978-1980
George W. Seeley 1965-2007
Robert L. Severance 1964-1967
David A. Shaff '90 1994-1995
Bertram S. Shapiro 1960-1962
Penghua Shen 2011-
Albert Shepard 1927-35, 1962-1963
Michael T. Sherman 1972-
Thomas K. Sherwood III '47 1990-1994
Nancy S. Skinner 1979-1982
A. John Skirius 1969-1970
Dennis Slaughter 2016-
Bradford J. Smith '76 1980-1984
Charles W. Smith '46 1954-1962
Eric Smith 2012-
Robert J. Smith 1952-1954
Thomas A. Sokol 1955-1957
C. Sumner Spalding 1934-1938
Joseph Staples 1939-1941
Catherine M. Stearns 1998-2014
Houston A. Stebbins 1969-1970
Stewart H. Steffey 2003-
Donald S. Stewart 1967-2011
John B. Stillwell 1985-1991
Cynthia Strong 1979-1980
Walter M. Stroup, Jr. 1987-1995
Maureen T. Sullivan 1994-1996
Timothy J. Sullivan 2008-
Blake Sundel
2015-
Mary W. Swain 1982-1996
Christopher D. Sweeney '83 1992-
Ruth W. Sweeney
1996-
George P. Tahan 2000-
Frank L. Taylor 1957-1960
W. Harold Taylor 1932-1935 Headmaster
Edward W. Test 1951-1954
Carolyn C. Thomas 1981-2007
Charles H. Thomas 1963-1998
Harris E. Thompson 1981-1982
Michael G. Thompson 1994-
John K. Thurner 1995-2008
Frank Tibbetts 1953-1956
Ann Tift 2007-2016
Jeanne Tift 2014-
Angelo M. Togneri 1929-1978
Tyson A. Trautz 1999-2001, 2003-
J. Beacham Tredennick 1980-2013
Daniel B. Trinkle 1990-1991
Deborah Tucker 1968-1969
John M. Tuplin 1953-1957
W. Jack H. Turnbull 1932-1951
Arianna Vailas 2014-
Hank G. Van Beever 1966-1972
Otto O. von Mering '40 1945-1947
Hans F.E. Wachtmeister 1987-
Christopher Wadsworth 1979-1993 Headmaster
Stephen Q. Wales '59 1963-1966
Thomas G. Walters 1957-1959
Gerard J. Walworth 1954-1987
Lewis G. Warren 1958-1963
Clifford S. Webster 1977-1979
Geoffrey Wemyss 1990-1991
George F. Weston, Jr. 1982-1983
James White 2001-2007
Solomon W. White 1977-1979
Thomas W. White 1984-1986
Amie L. Whitehead 2002-2005
Patricia Whitney 1983-85, 1987-
Whittemore Whittier 1942-1954
Joseph C. Willey 1932-1967
Susan H. Wilmer 1981-1993
John M. Wilson 1977-1989
Phillips E. Wilson 1923-1942
Orin G. Wood III '71 1983-
Thomas M. Woodward 1953-1955
Robert C. Worrest 1959-1970
Bradford Wright 1954-1957
Paul W. Wright 1975-1987
Thomas D. Wynne 1969-1970
Michael J. Youmans 1990-1991
Michael D. Zadig 1999-2013
Christopher H. Zamore 1981-
Juliette Zener 2012-
350 PROSPECT STREET · BELMONT, MA 02478 · T(617) 484-4410 · CONTACT US
Belmont Hill is a community dedicated to developing boys in mind, body, spirit. In a school that challenges and supports students in and beyond the class-room, we strive for excellence, honoring clear thinking and creativity, competition and teamwork, and tradition and vision.