• MENU
  • Event Categories


  1. Sun
  2. Mon
  3. Tue
  4. Wed
  5. Thu
  6. Fri
  7. Sat
  1. 28
  2. 29
  3. 30
  4. 1

    Parents’ Council Meeting

    Wadsworth Room, Jordan Athletic Center

    8:15 Coffee
    8:30 Program
    Mr. Schneider, "State of the School"
    Contact: Lora Farkas

    Middle School Community Service

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Mrs. David
  5. 2

    Speeches and Balloting for Disciplinary Committee Forms IV and V


    Form III - During Lunch

    US - After Lunch
    Contact:

    Middle School Spring Musical: "Little Shop of Horrors" Dress Rehearsal

    Kraft Theater
    with the Winsor School
    Paul DiResta and Frederick Choi


  6. 3

    Advisor Homeroom/Student Survey

     

    Fall & Winter Varsity Captains' Parents Meeting

    Wadsworth Room
     
    Contact: Lora Farkas

    Creative Writing Class

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Jeanne Tift

    Senior Lunch with Teddy Mitropoulos '11

    Alumni House, Lower Living Room

    Middle School Spring Musical: "Little Shop of Horrors"

    Kraft Theater
    with the Winsor School
    Paul DiResta and Frederick Choi
  7. 4

    Middle School Spring Musical: "Little Shop of Horrors"

    Kraft Theater
    with the Winsor School
    Paul DiResta and Frederick Choi
  1. 5

    9th Grade Social/Charity Event

    Dana Hall School
    Contact: Stephen George
  2. 6

    Middle School Sports Meetings

    In Form Study Halls
     

    MS CPR

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Donna David

    AP Exam: Environmental Science

    TBD
  3. 7

    Advisor Homerooms

    AP Spanish Language and Culture

    Computer Lab

    AP Exam: Physics 1: Algebra-based

    TBD

    Health and Wellness

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Hope Rupley

    MS Senate

    Dining Hall Annex

    ASR Poster Defense

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Jared Courtney
  4. 8

    AP Exam: English Literature & Composition

    Wadsworth Room

    Big Brother/Little Brother Social

    MacPherson Room

    MS CPR

    MacPherson Room
    X through F Block
    Contact: Donna David

    AP Exam: European History

    TBD

    AP Exam: French

  5. 9

    AP Exam: Chemistry

    Fritz Gym

    Form I and II Math Contest

    Form I Study Hall
     
    Contact: Mr. Sherman

    Upper School Senate Pizza Party

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Ruth Sweeney

    Children's Hospital Meeting

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Donna David

    Ethics

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Arlette Doherty

    Parents' Council Spring Social

    Wadsworth Room, Jordan Athletic Center

    Current Parents are Invited for a Cocktail Reception with Light Fare


    Contact: Lora Farkas
  6. 10

    AP Exam: US History

    Fritz Gym

    Sherman Lecture Series: Tim Buckley '87

    Chapel
     

    Block Schedule Friday, May 10


    • School Meeting 8:00-8:40
    • C Block: 8:45-9:25
    • D Block: 9:30-10:10
    • M&C: 10:10-10:20
    • E Block: 10:20-11:00
    • A Block: 11:05-11:45
    • X Block: 11:50-12:05
    • F/MS Lunch: 12:10-12:50
    • B Block: 12:55-1:35

    Sherman Lecture Q & A Session

    MacPherson Room

    With Tim Buckley '87
    CEO of Vanguard

    Form III: Open Mic

    MacPherson Room

    Jazz Night

    Wadsworth Room
    The Belmont Hill Upper School Jazz Ensemble and Middle School Jazz Ensemble will be playing at our Jazz Night on Friday, May 10. This annual event is a lot of fun, and this year we are holding the event here on campus!
     
    All members of the Belmont Hill School community and their families are invited 
     
    When: Friday, May 10. Doors open at 7:00 pm, music starts at 7:30 pm.
     
    Where: Wadsworth Room, Jordan Athletic Center
     
    Menu: Catered by Blue Ribbon Barbeque!
     
    RSVP: Tuesday, May 7th to Dan Fiori (fiori@belmonthill.org)
    Contact: Dan Fiori
  7. 11
  1. 12
  2. 13

    AP Exam: Biology

    Wadsworth Room

    Hunt Global Lecture Series

    Hamilton Chapel
    Speaker:  Honorable Prince Moulay Hicham
    Contact: Mr. Harder

    Hunt Lecture Discussion Group

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Adam Harder

    AP Exam: Physics C: Mechanics

    TBD

    Health and Wellness Class

    MacPherson Room
  3. 14

    AP Exam: Calculus AB/BC

    Fritz Gym

    New Peer Leader Luncheon

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Donna David

    Model UN Banquet

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Juliette Zener

    Summer Camp Staff Orientation

    Wadsworth Room
    Contact: Jared Courtney

    Private Lesson Studio Recital

    Prenatt Music Center, Grady Choral Room
    Contact: Mr. Fiori
  4. 15

    Form I Field Day

    Wadsworth Room
    Students will attend A Block and then head to the athletic center. 

    Full Senate: Gavel Passing

    MacPherson Room
  5. 16

    Moakley Federal Courthouse Field Trip

    Boston
    Doc Fast will take five seniors to Courthouse.
    Contact: Doc Fast

    AP Exam: Statistics

    TBD

    Creative Writing Class

    MacPherson
    Contact: Jeanne Tift

    Form V College Essay Writing Workshop

    MacPherson Room

    Senior Family BBQ

    Chapel Lawn Tent
     
     
     Students and families
    Contact: Lora Farkas
  6. 17

    Middle School Study Hall

    AP Exam: Latin

    TBD

    Artist Reception: Alumni Woodworking

    Landau Gallery
    Contact: Alumni House

    Retirement Event for Dave Greer and Tim Wood '71

    Chapel Lawn Tent

    Upper School Musical at Dana Hall: A Chorus Line

    Bardwell Auditorium, Dana Hall School
  7. 18

    Retired Faculty/Staff Brunch

    MacPherson Room

    B Flats Reunion

    Grady Choral Room

    Alumni Luncheon

    Alumni Tent

    Gallery Exhibit

    Landau Gallery
    Alumni Woodwork Show

    Exhibit Opening
    Saturday, May 18, 2019
    12:30 pm to 3:00 pm

    On display April 22 through May 19

    Greg Schneider and Student Panel

    MacPherson Room

    Campus Tour

    Departs from Alumni Tent

    Alumni and Faculty Memorial Service

    Chapel

    Alumni Reunion

    Alumni Tent

    Class of 1969 50th Reunion Dinner

    Wadsworth Room

    Grand Reunion Dinner

    Alumni House

    Upper School Musical at Dana Hall: A Chorus Line

    Bardwell Auditorium, Dana Hall School
  1. 19
  2. 20

    School Meeting: Senior Talent Show

    Hamilton Chapel

    Senior Energy Class

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Kara Buckley

    Creative Writing Class

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Jeanne Tift

    Lost and Found

    Jordan Athletic Center, First Floor
    Contact: Lora Farkas

    Performing Arts Banquet

    Dining Hall
    Contact: Lora Farkas
  3. 21

    US Math Contest

    Form I Study Hall
    Contact: Mr. Sherman

    Advisor Homerooms

    Senior Energy Class

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Dr. Buckley

    AP Bio and AP Environmental Science Meeting for Next Year's Students

    S-9/S-10
    • AP Biology will meet in S-10 (Mrs. Sweeney's class)
    • Environmental Science will meet in S-9 (Dr. Davis' class)

    Bell Ice Cream Party

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Dr. Tift

    Lost and Found

    Jordan Athletic Center, First Floor
    Contact: Lora Farkas

    Senior Banquet

    Wadsworth Room
  4. 22

    Student Art Show/Open Studio: May 22-May 30

    Landau Gallery
    Gallery Hours Monday Through Friday
    8:00 am-5:00 pm
    Contact: Mrs. Kaplan

    PwaP Meeting

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Mrs. David

    Lost and Found

    Jordan Athletic Center, First Floor
    Contact: Lora Farkas

    Golf Banquet

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Lora Farkas

    Track Banquet

    Dining Hall
    Contact: Lora Farkas

    Sailing Banquet

    Wadsworth Room
    Contact: Lora Farkas
  5. 23

    Long School Meeting: Athletic & Arts Awards

    Hamilton Chapel

    Form VI TYSK

    Kraft Theater
  6. 24

    Spring Student Art Show

    Landau Gallery

    • Ceramics, Drawing and Painting, Digital Video, Photography, and Woodworking

    Middle School Study Hall

    Final Exams

    Form I and II Study Halls, Fritz and Blue Gyms
    • English 1 - Form I Study Hall
    • English 2, English 3 - Fritz Gym
    • English 4, Hero in Lit - Blue Gym
  7. 25

    Spring Student Art Show

    Landau Gallery

    • Ceramics, Drawing and Painting, Digital Video, Photography, and Woodworking
  1. 26

    Spring Student Art Show

    Landau Gallery

    • Ceramics, Drawing and Painting, Digital Video, Photography, and Woodworking
  2. 27

    Spring Student Art Show

    Landau Gallery

    • Ceramics, Drawing and Painting, Digital Video, Photography, and Woodworking
  3. 28

    Spring Student Art Show

    Landau Gallery

    • Ceramics, Drawing and Painting, Digital Video, Photography, and Woodworking

    Middle School Study Hall

    Final Exams

    Form I and II Study Halls, Blue and Fritz Gyms
    • Latin Alpha, Latin Gamma, Adv. Gamma - Fritz Gymnasium
    • US History - Blue Gymnasium
    • Music Appreciation - Prenatt
    • Art History - Prenatt

    Final Exams

    Blue and Fritz Gyms, Prenatt Music Center
    Latin Alpha, Latin Gamma, Adv. Gamma - Fritz Gym
    US History - Blue Gym
    Music Appreciation - Prenatt Music Center
    Art History - Prenatt Music Center

    Final Exams

    Form I and II Study Halls, Blue and Fritz Gyms
    • Latin Alpha, Latin Gamma, Adv. Gamma - Fritz Gymnasium
    • US History - Blue Gymnasium
    • Music Appreciation - Prenatt
    • Art History - Prenatt
  4. 29

    Spring Student Art Show

    Landau Gallery

    • Ceramics, Drawing and Painting, Digital Video, Photography, and Woodworking

    Middle School Study Hall

    Final Exams

    Form I and II Study Halls, Blue and Fritz Gyms
    History 1 - Form I Study Hall
    Spanish 1, 2, 2A, 3, 3A, - Fritz Gym
    Latin 2, 2A, 3, 3A, 4 - Blue Gym
    Chinse 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 - Blue Gym
    French 1, 2, 3 - Form II Study Hall
  5. 30

    Spring Student Art Show

    Landau Gallery

    • Ceramics, Drawing and Painting, Digital Video, Photography, and Woodworking

    Middle School Study Hall

    Final Exams

    Fritz and Blue Gyms, Form I and II Study Halls, Dining Hall
    • Geo A, Geo, Alg 2- Fritz Gymnasium                    
    • PreCal, PreCalA, Alg2A IPC, Calc - Blue Gymnasium 
    • Algebra 1A - Form II Study Hall 
    • Algebra 1 -  Dining Hall  
    • Adv. Pre-Algebra, Pre-Algebra - Form I Study Hall
       
    • Math Extra Time-Fritz Gymnasium                                                ­

    Prize Day

    Chapel Lawn

    Prize Day Luncheon

    Melvoin Academic Center

    Baseball Banquet

    Dining Hall
    Contact: Lora Farkas

    Tennis Banquet

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Lora Farkas
  6. 31

    Spring Student Art Show

    Landau Gallery

    • Ceramics, Drawing and Painting, Digital Video, Photography, and Woodworking

    Final Exams

    Jordan Athletic Center, Melvoin Academic Center
    9:00 to 11:00 am
    • Chemistry - Fritz Gymnasium
    • Biology - Blue Gymnasium

    1:00 to 3:00 pm
    • Conflicts and Make-ups - Form I Study Hall
     
     

    Crew Banquet

    Dining Hall
    Contact: Lora Farkas

    Lacrosse Banquet

    Wadsworth
    Contact: Lora Farkas
  7. 1
350 PROSPECT STREET · BELMONT, MA 02478 · T(617) 484-4410 · CONTACT US
Belmont Hill School educates boys in mind, body, and spirit to develop men of good character. Our community encourages and challenges students to discover and pursue passions, seek excellence, and face adversity with resilience. We cultivate critical thinking and creativity, teamwork and competition, hard work and reflection, tradition and innovation. Valuing our differences and working together, we embrace camaraderie, compassion, and service to others. Our school strives to instill in each boy ethical judgment, a sense of common humanity, and a lifelong love of learning.