• MENU
  • Event Categories


  1. Sun
  2. Mon
  3. Tue
  4. Wed
  5. Thu
  6. Fri
  7. Sat
  1. 24
  2. 25
  3. 26
  4. 27
  5. 28
  6. 1

    Form II: Washington, DC Trip

    Departs 7am from Jordan Athletic Center and returns Friday afternoon.

    Middle School Study Halls

     

    Form VI Parent Coffee

    Wadsworth Room
    An informal coffee to review senior spring evnets hosted by the Parents' Council.
    Contact: Lora Farkas

    Form III & Peer Leaders

    Wadsworth Room, Jordan Athletic Center
    Contact: Mrs. David
  1. 3

    ACT Practice Test

    E - 3
    Contact: Casey Bobo

    Birthday-in-a-Box Community Service Event

    Wadsworth Room

    ACT Group Course

    E - 3
    Contact: Casey Bobo

    SAT Group Course

    E-5
    Contact: Casey Bobo
  2. 4

    iLab Training Session

    iLab

    Sessions will cover the following:
     
    - 3D printing: Using 3D modelling software to develop a good design, how to use the printers (mostly Monday)
    - Using the laser cutter (mostly Tuesday)
    - Using the vinyl cutter (i.e. decals, etc.) (based on interest)
     
    Once you've been to a training session and have demonstrated proper use with a particular machine, you will be added to a list of students who are cleared to use that machine. If you're not able to make either of these sessions, contact Mr. Choi to arrange an alternate time.

    Contact: Mr. Choi

    NEML 7th and 8th Grade Math Contest

    Form I Study Hall and Chapel Basement
    X Block
    • 7th grade in Form 1 Study Hall
    • 8th grade in Chapel Basement
    Contact: Mr. Sherman

    MS Diversity Workshop

    Hamilton Chapel
    Contact: Mr. Collins

    Auditions: A Chorus Line

    Dana Hall School
     
    Upper School Musical at Dana Hall

    Click here
    for more information and the audition form.
    Contact: Mr. DiResta
  3. 5

    Special Bell Schedule

    Winter Sports Awards - 8:00-8:30
    E Block - 8:30 -9:10
    A Block - 9:15 -9:55
    M&C - 9:55 -10:05
    B Block - 10:05 -10:45
    C Block - 10:50 -11:30
    X Block - 11:35 - 12:15
    F Block/MS Lunch - 12:20-1:00
    D Block - 1:05-1:45
    US Wakthrough Lunch: 1:05-2:15

    School Meeting: Athletic Awards

    Chapel

    Form I: WE LEAD Conference

    Newton Country Day School
    Annual conference. Some Peer Leaders will also attend.
    Contact: Mrs. David

    iLab Training Session

    iLab

    Sessions will cover the following:
     
    - 3D printing: Using 3D modelling software to develop a good design, how to use the printers (mostly Monday)
    - Using the laser cutter (mostly Tuesday)
    - Using the vinyl cutter (i.e. decals, etc.) (based on interest)
     
    Once you've been to a training session and have demonstrated proper use with a particular machine, you will be added to a list of students who are cleared to use that machine. If you're not able to make either of these sessions, contact Mr. Choi to arrange an alternate time.

    Contact: Mr. Choi

    MS Senate

    MacPherson Room

    US Senate Meeting

    MacPherson Room

    Crew: Opening Team Meeting

    Wadsworth Room
    Contact: Chris Richards

    Form I Science Fair

    Second Floor
    Contact: Elizabeth Davis

    Nordic Ski Banquet

    Dining Hall Annex

    Varsity Hockey Banquet

    Dining Hall
    Contact: Lora Farkas

    Varsity Squash Banquet

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Lora Farkas
  4. 6

    Senior Snack Bar/Lunch

    Alumni House

    Middle School Community Service

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Mrs. David

    Film Screening: "They Shall Not Grow Old"

    Off Campus
     
    Contact: Ms. Zener

    MS Spring Sports Organizational Meetings

     
    5th Baseball: Science 3 (Coaches McAlpin/Coppedge)
    4th Baseball: Eliot 7 (Coach C. Sweeney)
    3rd Baseball: Eliot 2 (Coach Brownell)

    5th Lacrosse: Form I Study Hall (Coaches Martellini/McCarthy)
    4th Lacrosse: Eliot 4 (Coach Curran)
    3rd Lacrosse: Eliot 3 (Coaches Feldman/Carr)

    Sailing: Melvoin 7 (Coach Lyman)

    Crew: Melvoin Commons (Coaches Courtney/R. Sweeney/Wood)

    Tennis: Morse 7 (Coach Montanaro)

    Golf: Morse 22 (Coach Doar)

    Track: Form II Study Hall (Coach Holland)

    Varsity Basketball Banquet

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Lora Farkas

    Varsity Alpine Banquet

    Dining Hall
    Contact: Lora Farkas
  5. 7

    Form I: Language Festival

    Event begins with 11:40 lunch and runs through 3:05

    Form II: Curriculum Course Selection Meeting

    Form II Study Hall

    Form III Film

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Lauren Hamilton

    Varsity Wrestling Banquet

    Wadsworth Room, Jordan Athletic Center
    Contact: Lora Farkas

    Form II & New Form III Parent Curriculum Night

    Form II Study Hall, Melvoin Academic Center
  6. 8

    Special Bell Schedule

    C Block - 8:00-8:35
    D Block - 8:40-9:15
    E Block - 9:20-9:55
    M&C - 9:55 -10:05
    A Block - 10:10 - 10:45
    B Block - 10:50-11:25
    School Meeting: Hypnotist - 11:30 - 12:30
    MS Lunch/F Block - 12:35 -1:10
    US Walk Through -  1:10

    Special School Meeting Presentation

    Chapel
    Bell Schedule:
    C Block
     - 8:00-8:35
    D Block - 8:40-9:15
    E Block - 9:20-9:55
    M&C - 9:55 -10:05
    A Block - 10:10 - 10:45
    B Block - 10:50-11:25
    School Meeting: Hypnotist - 11:30 - 12:30
    MS Lunch/F Block - 12:35 -1:10
    US Walk Through -  1:10

    Form I Party

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Elizabeth Davis
  7. 9
  1. 11

    Spring Break


    • March 11, 2019 to March 22, 2019
    • Classes Resume on Monday, March 15, 2019

    Florida Reception

    Vero Beach, Florida

    Parents and Alumni are invited to join

    Head of School Greg Schneider

    for a Vero Beach, Florida Reception

    Hosted by Barbara and Charles Gulino

  2. 12

    Spring Break


    • March 11, 2019 to March 22, 2019
    • Classes Resume on Monday, March 15, 2019
  3. 13

    Spring Break


    • March 11, 2019 to March 22, 2019
    • Classes Resume on Monday, March 15, 2019
  4. 14

    Spring Break


    • March 11, 2019 to March 22, 2019
    • Classes Resume on Monday, March 15, 2019
  5. 15

    Spring Break


    • March 11, 2019 to March 22, 2019
    • Classes Resume on Monday, March 15, 2019
  6. 16

    Foundation for Belmont Education

    Blue Gym, Jordan Athletic Center
  1. 17
  2. 18

    Spring Break


    • March 11, 2019 to March 22, 2019
    • Classes Resume on Monday, March 15, 2019
  3. 19

    Spring Break


    • March 11, 2019 to March 22, 2019
    • Classes Resume on Monday, March 15, 2019
  4. 20

    Spring Break


    • March 11, 2019 to March 22, 2019
    • Classes Resume on Monday, March 15, 2019
  5. 21

    Spring Break


    • March 11, 2019 to March 22, 2019
    • Classes Resume on Monday, March 15, 2019
  6. 22

    Spring Break


    • March 11, 2019 to March 22, 2019
    • Classes Resume on Monday, March 15, 2019
  7. 23
  1. 24
  2. 25

    PHSNE - Student Juried Art Show: March 25- April 19

    Landau Gallery
     
     
    Gallery Hours M-F
     
    8:00 am-5:00 pm
    Contact: Mrs. Kaplan

    School Meeting: Mr. Schneider

    Chapel

    AP English Exam Prep

    M 19 or Dr. Tift's Classroom
    Box Lunch 
    Contact: Fast/Tift
  3. 26

    Revisit Day Form I Parents

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Steve Carr

    Advisor Homerooms

    Milk and Cookies Revisit Days

    Wadsworth Room

    Captains & Coaches Meeting

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Mr. Tahan

    Form III Pizza Dinner

    Wadsworth Room, Jordan Athletic Center
    Contact: Dave Leonardis

    Form III: Romeo and Juliet Performance

    Huntington Theater, Boston, MA
  4. 27

    Northeast Junior District Festival Rehearsal

    Galvin Middle School, Wakefield
    For more information, please visit the District website at http://www.northeasterndistrict.org/
  5. 28

    Faculty Student Diversity Breakfast

    Wadsworth Room

    TYSK: Transition to College

    MacPherson Room

    PreTheater Dinner

    MacPherson Room
    This event is for Dr. Tift's Creative Writing classes going to see "Photograph 51" at Central Square Theater.
    Contact: Jeanne Tift

    MAP/Admissions Program

    Wadsworth Room, Jordan Athletic Center
    Contact: Steve Carr

    Admitted Student Academic & Activities Fair

    Fritz Gymnasium, Jordan Athletic Center
  6. 29

    Revisit Day Form I Parents

    MacPherson Room
    Contact: Steve Carr

    Middle School Study Hall

    Parent Prom Meeting

    Wadsworth Room
    An informal, parent-led discussion about the Prom and related events. 
    Contact: Lora Farkas

    Milk and Cookies Revisit Day

    Wadsworth Room

    Northeast Junior District Festival Rehearsal

    Galvin Middle School, Wakefield
    For more information, please visit the District website at http://www.northeasterndistrict.org/

    Varsity Lacrosse Opening Dinner

    Wadsworth Room
    Contact: Lora Farkas
  7. 30

    Northeast Junior District Festival

    Galvin Middle School, Wakefield
    For more information, please visit the District website at http://www.northeasterndistrict.org/

    Party with a Purpose

    Wadsworth Room
    Click here for more information and to register. 
    Contact: Donna David
  1. 31

    Gallery Opening Reception

    Landau Gallery
    Contact: Suzanne Kaplan

    ACT Group Course

    E - 3
    Contact: Casey Bobo
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
350 PROSPECT STREET · BELMONT, MA 02478 · T(617) 484-4410 · CONTACT US
Belmont Hill School educates boys in mind, body, and spirit to develop men of good character. Our community encourages and challenges students to discover and pursue passions, seek excellence, and face adversity with resilience. We cultivate critical thinking and creativity, teamwork and competition, hard work and reflection, tradition and innovation. Valuing our differences and working together, we embrace camaraderie, compassion, and service to others. Our school strives to instill in each boy ethical judgment, a sense of common humanity, and a lifelong love of learning.